Privacy Policy

1.1. Introduction

We, at 'IID' and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, iidjobs.com may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access iidjobs.com including without limitation contact lists in your device and its location, you may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end. 

When you visit/surf our website, certain personal information about you such as your IP Address, etc. may be automatically stored with us. However, if you choose to avail of certain services on our website, you shall be required to provide certain personal information for the registration and/or access to such services/web pages. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, contact address, mobile/telephone number(s), sex, age, occupation, interests, credit card information, billing information, financial information, content, IP address, standard web log information, information about your computer hardware and software and such other information as may be required for your interaction with the services and from which your identity is discernible. We may also collect demographic information that is not unique to you such as code, preferences, favourites, hobbies, etc. Further, sometimes you may be asked to provide descriptive, cultural, preferential and social & life style information.

 

1.2. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the web site. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.  You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics. 

1.3. Third Party Services 

Third parties provide certain services available on IIDJOBS may provide information, including Personal Information, that we collects on the web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which iidjobs.com maintains its web sites and mailing lists. Iidjobs.com will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on iidjobs.com behalf. We do not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on IIDJOBS behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against iidjobs.com policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent. 

1.4. Your Consent 

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to IIDJOBS processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where iidjobs.com collects Personal Information on the web. 

1.5. Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.


1.6. Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

 

1.7. Children

iidjobs.com will not contact children under age 18 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.



1.8. Information Sharing and Disclosure 

iidjobs.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances. We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with IIDJOBS under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help and communicate with you about offers from iidjobs.com and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of IIDJOBS's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if 'IID' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, iidjobs.com will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

iidjobs.com displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area. iidjobs.com does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad. IIDJOBS advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

1.9. Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. " We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

1.10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

IIDJOBS reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. 

Disclaimer iidjobs.com uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, iidjobs.com does not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers/passwords/PINs etc "Personal Account Related Information". Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by iidjobs.com, once an online transaction has been completed, the Personal Account Related Information is not accessible to anyone at iidjobs.com after completion of the on-line transaction at the payment gateway, this ensures maximum security. 

IIDJOBS shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. 

Contact Information 

IIDJOBS welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, iidjobs.com will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. 

Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by iidjobs.com at any time. IIDJOBS is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.